Accident Summary Nr: 167251.015 - Employee dies from head injuries when caught in energized ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1753707.015 | 06/07/2024 | 311412 | Cuisine Solutions San Antonio |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 7, 2024, an employee working as a machinery maintenance technician for a frozen food manufacturer was troubleshooting a ring remover since food trays were getting stuck. The employee bypassed the magnetic safety interlock gates and crawled underneath the conveyor. A coworker, the machine operator, was not aware that the employee was underneath the machine when he turned the machine from manual to auto and reactivated the machine to get it unjammed. The employee was struck by the carriage of the ring remover as a result. According to the police report, the employee had apparent trauma to his head and a deep laceration on his left cheek from his ear to his chin. The employee died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1753707.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |