Accident Summary Nr: 167250.015 - Employee dies from crush injuries when pinned by falling pla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1753706.015 | 06/06/2024 | 213111 | Ard Well Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on June 6, 2024, an employee working as an oil well driller was part of a crew with three coworkers performing preventative maintenance on a workover rig. The crew had removed the metal work platform in order to perform a power wash and were placing it back in the stowed position. While the platform was being stowed, a metal chain attached to the catline broke and the work platform fell. The employee was struck by and pinned beneath the platform. The employee died from fractures to his neck and upper torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1753706.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |