Accident Summary Nr: 167211.015 - Employee dies in fall through open rail during altercation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1753417.015 | 06/06/2024 | 213112 | Arrowhead Leasing, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:12 a.m. on June 1, 2024, an employee working as a heavy truck driver for a trucking company had an altercation with an employee from another company while standing on an elevated platform. The employee and the coworker fell through an opening in the railing onto a flatbed trailer below. The employee died from multiple injuries of the torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1753417.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |