Accident Summary Nr: 167186.015 - Employee dies from head and neck trauma when ejected from ba
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1753217.015 | 06/06/2024 | 327331 | Precast Concrete Technology Unlimited, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 6, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a precast concrete manufacturer had positioned his aerial boom lift beside a 5-story precast concrete panel. The employee staged in that location while waiting for instructions to rig the panel to a crane. The employee's position was in the fall zone of the panel. A communication breakdown occurred between two coworkers which caused brace bolts to be removed prematurely prior to the completion of permanent connections. This caused the concrete panel to fall and strike the aerial boom lift where the employee was stationed. This in turn sent the boom and basket crashing to the ground, ejecting the employee and causing the shock-absorbing lanyard attached to his five-point fall arrest harness to snap. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma from impact with the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1753217.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |