Accident Summary Nr: 167141.015 - Employee dies from drowning when bobcat overturns into pond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1752719.015 | 06/04/2024 | 561730 | Jgcc Golf N Sports Turf, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on June 4, 2024, an employee was working as a skid steer bobcat operator on a crew for a landscaping contractor. The crew was leveling the ground near a retention pond close to the 18th hole of a golf course and country club. The employee got too close to the wall of the pond when his bobcat slipped into the pond trapping the employee in the water. The employee died due to drowning in the pond.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1752719.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |