Accident Summary Nr: 167091.015 - Employee cutting tree dies of head trauma when ejected from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1752347.015 | 06/03/2024 | 561730 | Andre Forcier |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on June 3, 2024, an employee working for a landscaping service was cutting down a large tree. The employee had cut a large section out of the tree. As the section fell, it struck the employee's bucket and ejected him, causing him to fall. The employee died from massive head trauma from impact with the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1752347.015 | 76 | M | Fatality |