Accident Summary Nr: 167068.015 - Employee is found unresponsive after attending to water leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1752170.015 | 05/31/2024 | 925110 | New York City Housing Authority Stapleton Houses |
Abstract: At 9:08 a.m. on May 21, 2024, Employee #1, employed in facility maintenance, was attending to a water leak in the restroom of Apartment 6G. At approximately 9:23 a.m., Employee #1 informed the resident that he was going outside to get some air, feeling sweaty and tired. At about 11:00 a.m., another resident raised an alarm after finding Employee #1 unresponsive on the ground outside of Apartment 6G. The coworker, one of the first responders on the scene, called 911 and, following instructions from emergency dispatch, began performing compressions to resuscitate the employee until Emergency Medical Services arrived. Employee #1 was transported to Richmond University Hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. A coworker reported seeing blood on the employee's head, possibly from an injury caused by objects on the scene, such as a chair or a shopping cart. The cause of death is under investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1752170.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |