Accident Summary Nr: 167017.015 - Employee is found unresponsive, presumed death due to medica
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1749362.015 | 05/21/2024 | 561612 | Red Coats, Inc |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on May 16, 2024, Employee #1, a security guard, was sitting at the guard desk watching the video monitor. At approximately 5:45 a.m., the employee was found unresponsive on the ground by the Site Supervisor. The Site Supervisor immediately called 911 at approximately 6:00 a.m. Emergency personnel responded, and the employee was pronounced dead. The cause of death is believed to be related to Diabetes Mellitus.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1749362.015 | 36 | F | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |