Accident Summary Nr: 167011.015 - Employee dies and is presumed to have suffered heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1751697.015 | 05/30/2024 | 221122 | Arkansas Electric Cooperatives, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 29, 2024, Employee #1, employed in utility maintenance, was clearing brush post-storm to make space for linemen replacing a utility pole and power lines damaged during the storm. After completing the work, Employee #1 went to the truck to sit down and was later discovered slumped over. The cause of death is presumed to be a heart attack, though it cannot be definitively determined at this time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1751697.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |