Accident Summary Nr: 167005.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by skid steer boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1751662.015 | 05/30/2024 | 238110 | Agency Concrete Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 28, 2024, Employee #1 was performing repairs on a skid steer at a worksite. The employee lifted the boom of the skid steer to access a hydraulic panel located in the front of the machine. While attempting repairs, the boom and bucket suddenly dropped, pinning the employee against the machine. The employee died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1751662.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |