Accident Summary Nr: 167003.015 - Employee is found dead on elevator cab roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1751625.015 | 05/30/2024 | 238290 | Skyline Elevator, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 30, 2024, Employee #1 reported to the worksite to repair and replace an elevator exhaust fan. The employee lowered the elevator cab to the 2nd level and mounted the cab rooftop to begin the task. At approximately 11:30 a.m., the employee was found dead on top of the elevator cab roof. The cause of death is unknown.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 5 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1751625.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Elevator installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |