Accident Summary Nr: 166981.015 - Employee is found unresponsive in bathroom after experiencin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1751435.015 | 05/30/2024 | 111419 | Revolution Cannabis - Delavan, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May 28, 2024, Employee #1, employed at the facility for approximately two weeks, began experiencing breathing difficulty near the entrance of the building. Employee #1 started removing their clothing and ran into a nearby bathroom. Security personnel gathered outside the bathroom while local law enforcement was contacted. Upon entering the bathroom, security personnel found Employee #1 unresponsive on the floor. The employee was transferred to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. Employee #1 had recently transferred from the cultivation department to labeling due to respiratory concerns. The cause of death is currently unknown, and autopsy results are pending.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1751435.015 | 24 | M | Fatality |