Accident Summary Nr: 166925.015 - Employee is injured during team lifting, resulting in pulmon
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1750985.015 | 05/28/2024 | 492110 | Fedex Ground Cadillac 496 |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on April 26, 2024, Employee #1 and a coworker were team lifting an approximately 80-pound box/crate from a belt conveyor to a cart. While placing the box onto the cart, Employee #1 twisted his right knee. The injury led to a right knee sprain, which caused bilateral pulmonary emboli due to deep vein thrombosis in the right lower leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was hospitalized. Unfortunately, the employee later died from the complications of the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1750985.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Hand packers and packagers |