Accident Summary Nr: 166911.015 - Employee is killed when struck by debris from collapsing fra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1750859.015 | 05/28/2024 | 238120 | Ismael Parra Nunez |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on May 28, 2024, the employee was filling holes with cement in the foundation of a residential building where post-tension wires had been cut and removed. Severe weather with high winds and rain moved into the area while the employee was working. The framed house, which was not yet fully completed, collapsed due to the weather conditions. The employee was fatally struck by debris from the collapsing structure.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1750859.015 | 16 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |