Accident Summary Nr: 166698.015 - Employee is killed when struck by metal bar on tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1749215.015 | 05/20/2024 | 111421 | Goodmark Nurseries, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 2, 2024, Employee #1, a 59-year-old male Spanish-speaking nursery worker, was preparing to water recently planted items at the nursery. Employee #1 and a coworker had been directed to install irrigation hoses and needed to attach a Kubota tractor, Model TL1150SG, to a trailer to transport it through a field. The coworker reversed the tractor to connect to the trailer while Employee #1 stood between the trailer and the tractor. During this maneuver, Employee #1 was struck by a metal bar on the tractor, resulting in severe crushing injuries to his abdomen. Employee #1 died from these injuries on May 18, 2024. The investigation revealed that the coworker had not received training to operate the tractor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1749215.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Nursery workers |