Accident Summary Nr: 166673.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1749087.015 | 05/17/2024 | 713920 | Eldora Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 16, 2024, Employee #1 was assisting a team of tree removers during felling operations. While a sawyer operated a chainsaw, the other three team members were positioned outside the designated felling area, using ropes to guide the tree into the planned drop zone. Although the team initially observed Employee #1 approaching the work site, they lost sight of him as the tree began to fall. Employee #1 inadvertently entered the unmarked felling area, leading to the tree striking him on the head. He sustained fatal injuries, including multiple skull fractures, subarachnoid and subdural hemorrhages, subscapular and subgaleal hemorrhages, left temporal cerebral cortical contusions, marked right hemispheric scalp avulsion, cerebral edema, and pulmonary edema. The employee suffered blunt force head trauma from being struck by the falling tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1749087.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |