Accident Summary Nr: 166636.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by forklift during maintenan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1748789.015 | 05/16/2024 | 811198 | Rms Lift Trucks Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 15, 2024, Employee #1 was providing service to a Hyster model forklift equipped with multi-purpose clamps. The worker placed his personal jack lift at the rear end of the forklift and positioned a wood block underneath the rear right tire for support. The forklift slipped off the jack, pinning the worker to the concrete floor and crushing his head and upper torso. The incident resulted in a crushing injury attributed to a poorly worn floor jack apparatus.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1748789.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics |