Accident Summary Nr: 166595.015 - Employee is killed when shot in parking lot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1748438.015 | 05/15/2024 | 115114 | Rivermaid Trading Co. |
Abstract: At 10:03 p.m. on May 13, 2024, Employee #1, a temporary worker employed by a large cherry and pear packing plant, was on his first day of night shift work. During a scheduled lunch break, Employee #1 went to the employee parking lot. A subcontracted food inspector employed by Cooperative Agricultural Support Services (CASS), also on his first day of regular work, was in the parking lot on a break. The CASS employee exited his vehicle, approached Employee #1 with a firearm, and shot him twice at close range before fleeing the scene in his vehicle. Employee #1 sustained fatal gunshot wounds.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1748438.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |