Accident Summary Nr: 166546.015 - Employee is killed in fall from cargo hold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1748007.015 | 05/14/2024 | 488320 | Seaonus Stevedoring - Jacksonville, Llc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 14, 2024, an employee was exiting cargo hold #3 of a cargo ship to go to lunch when he became disoriented in the darkness. While attempting to find his way off the vessel, the employee inadvertently opened a cargo hatch leading to cargo hold #4 and fell approximately 45 feet into the empty hold. The employee suffered fatal injuries upon impact with the cargo hold surface.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1748007.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Stevedores |