Accident Summary Nr: 166545.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder while installing insu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1747989.015 | 05/10/2024 | 1742 | 238310 | 156629 - Efird'S Insulating Company, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:02 p.m. on May 10, 2024, Employee #1 was installing insulation inside an elevator shaft while working from a ladder placed on a 2x6 plank extended across the shaft. The ladder slipped, causing the employee to fall approximately 35 feet to the surface. Emergency services responded, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1747989.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |