Accident Summary Nr: 166492.015 - Employee is killed when caught under grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1747684.015 | 05/10/2024 | 113310 | C & C Cartage, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 9, 2024, Employee #1 was operating a grinder when they attempted to clear a jam without implementing lockout/tagout procedures. While using the controls to stop the equipment, it unexpectedly restarted, resulting in Employee #1 being caught under the grinder. The employee sustained fatal injuries from the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1747684.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |