Accident Summary Nr: 166475.015 - Employee is killed when struck by amusement ride seats
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1747584.015 | 05/12/2024 | 713990 | Great Plains Amusement, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 12, 2024, Employee #1 was on the ride platform dismantling parts of the amusement ride in preparation to move it to the next town. The owner had lifted the seats into the up position, allowing employees to release the counterweights for storage. After disengaging the counterweights and lowering the seats, Employee #1 was tasked with repositioning light fixtures. While doing so, the bench seats unexpectedly came down and struck Employee #1 in the head. The owner attempted to prevent the incident but was unsuccessful. Employee #1 suffered blunt force trauma to the head and body as a result of being struck by the amusement ride seats. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1747584.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |