Accident Summary Nr: 166456.015 - Employee is electrocuted while operating winch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1747395.015 | 05/09/2024 | 221115 | Deriva Energy Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 8, 2024, Employee #1 was operating a hoisting winch at the wind turbine nacelle in preparation to elevate tool bags up the tower. During this operation, it appears that Employee #1 was electrocuted, which subsequently led to cardiac arrest. Emergency services were called to the scene; however, the employee was pronounced dead due to the injuries sustained from the electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1747395.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Electricians |