Accident Summary Nr: 166432.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1747162.015 | 05/10/2024 | 484110 | Yrc Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 9, 2024, Employee #1 was walking between a backing truck and a box truck. The employee was crushed between the two vehicles, resulting in traumatic injuries. Emergency services were called to the scene; however, the employee was pronounced dead due to the injuries sustained from the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1747162.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |