Accident Summary Nr: 166380.015 - Employee is found unresponsive in vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1742619.015 | 04/19/2024 | 238310 | P-Ayon Plastering Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:29 p.m. on April 17, 2024, an employee was performing plastering work at a housing tract when he was found unresponsive in his personal vehicle on the job site. The Riverside County Fire Department and Riverside County Coroner reported the fatality on the same day. The Division initiated an inspection on April 19, 2024. It was confirmed on May 8, 2024, that the employer did not report the fatality. The cause of death was determined to be acute myocardial infarction, hypertensive, and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1742619.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |