Accident Summary Nr: 166376.015 - Employee is killed when caught in trailer bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1746709.015 | 05/03/2024 | 561730 | La Bendicion Landscape Corp. |
Abstract: At 5:24 p.m. on May 12, 2024, Employee #1 was assisting the owner in loosening hydraulic hoses manually for a trailer. As the employee was loosening the hoses, one of the hoses became detached, releasing hydraulic pressure. This caused the trailer bed to drop down and strike the employee, who became caught between the trailer bed and the frame. The employer was able to raise the bed off the employee, but the injury resulted in blunt force trauma and was fatal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1746709.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |