Accident Summary Nr: 166363.015 - Employee is killed when struck by moving skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1746604.015 | 04/30/2024 | 113310 | Barrett Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 30, 2024, Employee #1 had been speaking with the skidder operator while the skidder was being refueled. After the fueling was completed, the skidder began to move, and the employee walked out directly in its path, resulting in multiple fatal injuries to the chest and head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1746604.015 | 82 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |