Accident Summary Nr: 166200.015 - Employee falls from extension ladder while painting, sustain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1745353.015 | 05/01/2024 | 236220 | Ajt Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on April 30, 2024, an employee of a construction company was performing painting operations on the second floor of a building located in Pittsburg, CA. The ladder was set up on the sidewalk with a slight angle, which was not level. The employee was removing painter's tape and plastic from a window when he fell approximately 20 feet to the concrete, suffering internal injuries. The employee was killed. The employer had no workers' compensation insurance at the time of the accident. The site supervisor was present at the time of the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1745353.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |