Accident Summary Nr: 166024.015 - Employee is killed when pulled underneath tires of SkyTrak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1743733.015 | 04/24/2024 | 238130 | Jeff Deveny Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 24, 2024, an employee working as a carpenter for a framing contractor was trying to hot start a a SkyTrak using a Ford 150. The employee connected the positive battery terminal of the truck to positive terminal of the starter on the SkyTrak. The SkyTrak started up on the 5th attempt and immediately started rolling backwards striking the employee and then pulling him underneath the tires. The employee died from multiple crushing injuries to his lower body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1743733.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |