Accident Summary Nr: 166011.015 - Employee dies from electrocution when ladder contacts power
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1743673.015 | 04/24/2024 | 238170 | Blakley Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 4:36 p.m. on April 23, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a siding contractor was assisting a coworker installing metal gutters. The employee and the coworker (company owner) tied two portable ladders together to gain additional height to reach a roof edge 25 feet above the ground. They were raising the two ladders to the roof edge when the ladders tipped backwards and fell onto exposed and energized 7200-Kilivolt overhead power lines. The ladder that contacted the power lines was metal with conductive siderails. The employee was standing on the ground at the base of the ladder when he was electrocuted. The employee died from internal and external electrical related burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1743673.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |