Accident Summary Nr: 165990.015 - Employee is killed in forklift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1694585.015 | 08/29/2023 | 488119 | Oxford Airport Technical Services |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on August 29, 2023, an employee was transporting large pieces of trash and waste from inside the building to a dumpster outside, using a forklift. The employee was operating a Komatsu BX forklift (Model Number: FG25TLP-12; SN: 515775A). While returning from one of the trips outside, the employee did not lower the forks on the forklift after dumping the waste in the dumpster. The employee attempted to drive back inside by going under an overhang that was approximately 8 feet 4 inches off of the ground. The top of the forklift was extended to 9 feet 2 inches. The forklift hit the overhang, causing the forklift to turn and begin to tip over. As the forklift was tipping over, the employee, who was not wearing a seat belt, fell to the ground. The forklift then fell onto the employee, causing fatal injuries. Oxford Technical Services had no training records for any employee that operated a forklift on site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1694585.015 | 51 | M | Fatality |