Accident Summary Nr: 165961.015 - Employee dies from head trauma due to fall from catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1742749.015 | 04/19/2024 | 111411 | Kaolin Mushroom Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on April 18, 2024, an employee working for mushroom farm was cleaning a machine when he fell from the catwalk. The employee died from head trauma due to impact with the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1742749.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |