Accident Summary Nr: 165828.015 - Employee dies from UTI after becoming ill on farm in heat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1742027.015 | 04/18/2024 | 111419 | Blackwell Grower, Llc |
Abstract: On April 9, 2024, an employee working as a farm worker for a produce farm began feeling ill while working in the heat. On April 10, 2024, the employer took the employee to a doctor who prescribed antibiotics. At 8:oo p.m. on April 12, 2024, the employer dropped the employee off outside of the hospital and left. Medical personnel saw him in distress outside and rendered care to him. The employee died from a urinary tract infection (UTI) due to a delay in treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1742027.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |