Accident Summary Nr: 165795.015 - Police officer is killed in line of duty
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1739261.015 | 03/27/2024 | 922120 | New York City Police Department - 101 Precinct |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on March 25, 2024, an employee, a police officer, was conducting a traffic stop. As the officer was trying to get the suspect out of the car, the officer was shot under his vest in the stomach. The officer was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1739261.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: Police |