Accident Summary Nr: 165750.015 - Employee is electrocuted while pulling passenger from downed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1741385.015 | 04/16/2024 | 922120 | Hendricks County Government Center |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on April 15, 2024, an employee working as a detective for a county law enforcement agency was responding to a vehicle accident with reported injuries. The employee arrived on the scene and observed a passenger lying beneath electrical powerlines. The employee bent down to pull the passenger away and inadvertently came into contact with downed powerlines. The employee was electrocuted and died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1741385.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Police and detectives, public service |