Accident Summary Nr: 165748.015 - Employee is killed when struck by garbage truck driving back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1741365.015 | 04/15/2024 | 722511 | Grassroots Management, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on April 15, 2024, an employee working as a delivery driver for a restaurant was delivering supplies from the restaurant to his vehicle. His vehicle was parked behind the restaurant. The employee walked between a garbage truck and the dumpsters while the garbage truck was backing up. The employee may have had boxes on his shoulder which potentially blocked his view of the garbage truck. The garbage truck operator was scanning mirrors while backing up but did not see the employee until the last minute and the driver could not stop in time. The employee was killed when he was struck by the garbage truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1741365.015 | 34 | M | Fatality |