Accident Summary Nr: 165569.015 - Employee is killed when losing control and rolling tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1739708.015 | 04/08/2024 | 111331 | John And Joyce Scherer Dba Hilltop Trees |
Abstract: On April 7, 2024, an employee who was a farm worker working for an apple orchard was operating a Case IH Farmall 75A Tractor equipped with a farm implement. The employee was driving between an asparagus field and the farm shop when he lost control of the tractor causing it to overturn. The employee was ejected from the cab of the tractor, which then rolled over onto the employee killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1739708.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |