Accident Summary Nr: 165565.015 - Employee dies of natural causes/heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1738461.015 | 03/29/2024 | 484110 | Barajas & Son'S Trucking Inc |
Abstract: At 8:09 a.m. on March 28, 2024, empty 55-gallon steel drums were being unloaded from an enclosed trailer of a semi-tractor. An employee was hand moving, with the assistance of other employees, approximately 300 empty 55-gallon DOT drums. The employee suffered circulatory system failure/heart attack and died of natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1738461.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |