Accident Summary Nr: 165528.015 - Employee dies of multiple blunt trauma from falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1739406.015 | 04/05/2024 | 238910 | Legacy Homes Of Tn Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 3, 2024, an employee working for a home builder on a residential project was loading materials into his truck in preparation for leaving the job site. High winds caused a tree to fall from an adjacent lot. The tree landed on the employee crushing him. The employee died from severe blunt force trauma. The tree was estimated to weigh approximately one ton.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1739406.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |