Accident Summary Nr: 165468.015 - Employee is killed when stuck by steel coil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1737157.015 | 03/26/2024 | 336211 | Detroit Tool Metal Products |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 26, 2024, an employee was loading a 1,690-pound steel coil onto a 1,500-ton press decoiler. Safety bars were not utilized because they were broken. The steel coil came down on top of the employee, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1737157.015 | 49 | M | Fatality |