Accident Summary Nr: 165405.015 - Employee injures head in fall, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1738357.015 | 03/29/2024 | 238390 | Shop Fix, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 26, 2024, an employee was installing a paint booth ventilation system in an auto body shop. The employee was caulking a seam approximately 10 feet above ground on the unit while standing on forklift forks. The employee fell approximately 10 feet and struck his head, resulting in a head injury with loss of consciousness. The employee died from his injuries while hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 10 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1738357.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |