Accident Summary Nr: 165370.015 - One Employee is killed, another is injured after barn collap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1737122.015 | 03/26/2024 | 238910 | Derrick F. Spalt Dba Barn Again |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 23, 2024, the Sole Proprietor and Employee #1 were working inside of the timber frame barn building, when it collapsed. The Sole Proprietor sustained head injuries that resulted in his death. Employee #1's left leg was broken during the barn collapse, and he was hospitalized. The wood structure was approximately 45 feet long by 25 feet wide, a single story with a loft. The crew was using hand tools to deconstruct the barn. Some temporary bracing had been installed prior to the demolition work, but there was no evidence (written or otherwise) that an engineering survey had been conducted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1737122.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1737122.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |