Accident Summary Nr: 165311.015 - Employee is killed when struck by projectile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1737622.015 | 03/27/2024 | 238220 | Csm Mechanical, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 27, 2024, Employee #1 had been installing hydronic piping in a boiler room. Employee #1 began loosening a clamp holding a pressure testing cap that was under 100 PSI of pressure. The testing cap became a projectile, striking Employee #1 in the face. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1737622.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |