Accident Summary Nr: 165200.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between forklift mast and cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1736779.015 | 03/20/2024 | 111421 | Patten Seed Company Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 20, 2024, an employee was driving a forklift and noticed a hydraulic line that had come loose on the mast of the forklift. The employee climbed through the front of the forklift in an attempt to reposition the hydraulic line into the correct position. The employee was between the mast of the forklift and the cab of the forklift and was pinned to the top of the cab by the mast when it moved rearward. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1736779.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |