Accident Summary Nr: 165077.015 - Employee is killed while trimming pine tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1735823.015 | 11/29/2023 | 814110 | Jose Pascual Salas Gonzalez |
Abstract: At 2:56 p.m. on November 29, 2023, a homeowner had hired a gardener to perform various gardening tasks at their residence. Of those tasks, one was to trim a pine tree in the front yard. On the day of the accident, the gardener delegated the work to a friend, who was a seasoned tree trimmer. The tree trimmer sustained a fatal injury while trimming the tree, and body retrieval was performed by the Anaheim Fire Department. A pine tree branch was caught on the fall protection system the individual was utilizing. The cause of death was determined to be blunt force injuries of the torso according to the Orange County Sheriff-Coroner's office. The employer was cited for 3203(a) and 3241(l). There were no other violations witnessed at the time of the investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1735823.015 | 67 | M | Fatality |