Accident Summary Nr: 165071.015 - Employee is killed in fall from height
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1735770.015 | 03/19/2024 | 238120 | Florida Atlantic Iron Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 19, 2024, an employee was shaking out metal decking for a second story roof. The employee slipped and fell approximately 29 feet 8 inches onto concrete. The employee had a severe laceration to the back of the head and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1735770.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 29 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |