Accident Summary Nr: 165068.015 - One employee is killed, another is injured when ejected from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1735707.015 | 03/18/2024 | 238210 | Lyons Electric Company, Inc. Dba Lyons Pinner Electric |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on March 16, 2024, Employees #1 and #2 were inside a basket on an Elliot truck, repairing a traffic light. The smokestack of a semi-truck contacted the arm where the basket is attached, which caused the bucket to spin and ejected both employees to the ground. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 suffered serious, life-threatening injuries and was hospitalized. The investigation was able to determine that failure to follow industry traffic-layout practices exposed employees to vehicular traffic hazards while working from the aerial lift extended bucket.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1735707.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Electricians |