Accident Summary Nr: 165055.015 - Employee is killed when falls from pallet rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1735266.015 | 03/19/2024 | 332117 | Resonac Powdered Metals America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on March 16, 2024, an employee was trying to locate missing parts. The employee climbed a 5-level pallet rack unit to inspect a pallet rack on the fourth level. The employee fell from the third level. The employee fell landing on the back of his head and neck on the concrete floor approximately 88 inches below where he was standing, causing fractures to the skull, a concussion, and potentially broken bones in the head, neck, and back area. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1735266.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |