Accident Summary Nr: 164945.015 - Employee is found dead at work site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1733978.015 | 01/25/2024 | 924120 | Wa317978259 - Wa St Fish & Wildlife Dept Of |
Abstract: On January 23, 2024, an employee was working her shift, counting fish at the fish trap on the Duckabush River. At the end of every shift, the employee is supposed to call in to report that they are done for the day, but no call was received. The employer tried to call her in the morning but could not reach her. They dispatched an employee to the site but could not find her. They called Jefferson County Sheriff, and a search and rescue crew was dispatched out to the scene. They discovered the employee dead between 3:00 p.m. and 4:00p.m., approximately 425 yards downstream from the fish trap.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1733978.015 | 48 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |