Accident Summary Nr: 164832.015 - Employee dies from arteriosclerotic and hypertensive cardiov
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1733714.015 | 03/11/2024 | 311812 | Alpha Baking Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on March 11, 2024, an employee was using a powered industrial truck to remove skids of product from a large freezer for shipping. Employee was found unconscious on the powered industrial truck. The employee died from arteriosclerotic and hypertensive cardiovascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1733714.015 | 40 | F | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |